PDA

View Full Version : lots of N3 info-please read here and know how to get banned



kuchcik10
03-08-2009, 04:22 PM
Kuchcik, You have been a member here for 4 years now and you do not
know the rules. You have broken three rules. NO LIVE LINKS/NO RULE #1 DISCUSSION-
NO CUT AND PASTE FROM OTHER WEB PAGES.


Enjoy the reading room.


Quote:
Some Links

Quote:
LyngSat - Lyngemark Satellite

Quote:
Satellite look-angle calculator

iamcanadian4good
03-08-2009, 11:29 PM
Can we at least know the news....

If I may suggest... I would LOVE to see more news coming from dssrookie since it is the only news source that I can get. Many developments has happened in the past 2 weeks and dssrookie did not make any official announcements besides scattered posts here and there from regular members.

Again, sorry if I missing something....

Blinky123
03-08-2009, 11:51 PM
This was old news anyway. Nothing new.

We lost count on how many rules he broke.

shawndr00
04-06-2009, 01:56 PM
What is the new on N3 if i might ask?? i havent heard anything for about 3 months now.

mjl12407
04-06-2009, 02:12 PM
there is nothing new my friend...its here and its coming in full, we or no one know exactly when

blendmasala
04-06-2009, 02:27 PM
To Shawndr00's question - he has the point. What is going on with N3 since they moved internationals over to N3 but none of the other channels have been impacted based on their proposed timeline. I mean, it's a bold (can use your own vocabulary) move if Dish really move internationals to new platform without actually being ready to handle the whole migration.

I also heard the rumor that card swap is not complete yet for all subs.... so wonder how do Dish handle subs who hasn't been upgraded to N3 but still lost channels :) !!!

stealthwarrior
04-06-2009, 04:30 PM
mjl answered your question

smokymtn
04-06-2009, 05:35 PM
To Shawndr00's question - he has the point. What is going on with N3 since they moved internationals over to N3 but none of the other channels have been impacted based on their proposed timeline. I mean, it's a bold (can use your own vocabulary) move if Dish really move internationals to new platform without actually being ready to handle the whole migration.

I also heard the rumor that card swap is not complete yet for all subs.... so wonder how do Dish handle subs who hasn't been upgraded to N3 but still lost channels :) !!!
http://www.dssrookie.com/forums/1435886-post1.html

Reading does the mind good

wrangler
04-07-2009, 05:37 PM
What is the new on N3 if i might ask?? i havent heard anything for about 3 months now.
Adult channels are in the process of moving to N3 and are already halfway there.

russ4fta
04-07-2009, 05:45 PM
Adult channels are in the process of moving to N3 and are already halfway there.

Yeap..porns are gone.

domino7
04-07-2009, 08:55 PM
Adult channels are in the process of moving to N3 and are already halfway there.
WHAT IS N3

hedo2002
04-07-2009, 10:34 PM
Use the forum search button then enter nagra 3 and there are about 100 threads on it.

As for what has happened in the last week there ARE staff postings on it in the site news and the nFusion forums, as that is who was primarily affected by the events.

mr. ringo
04-09-2009, 12:20 AM
the sky is falling for shure.

kurtis4ray
04-10-2009, 10:03 PM
I hear that it will be an expensive venture for DISH to go completely N3 so am I correct or not?

aid
04-10-2009, 10:08 PM
To go completely n3 they will have to finsh the card swap.

shadiah
04-10-2009, 10:09 PM
Any cardswap is expensive. So will the next one. It is a last-resort manuver for a provider to shake off the pirates (us).hmm3grin2o

mjl12407
04-11-2009, 12:06 AM
To go completely n3 they will have to finsh the card swap.

i dont think they care if all have the new cards are not...they gonna do it reguardless....as im sure most will have but nt all and deal with it then

aid
04-11-2009, 12:12 AM
DN has to remember they have one major competitor down there and Dave will be happy to pick up the new clients

greenweed
04-11-2009, 02:16 AM
not just dave any more a lot of cable company's are stepping up to the plate now!! big 3 package deals going on now!! were i live you can get all phone service(unlimited),the net and TV for 70.00!! that's less then what im paying now for just phone and the net!! and that's a 2year deal locked in!! i know i know read the fine print!! but between all the sat providers and the magic jack,new cell phone services and standalone net im sure they are all taking a beating!! then you have fta 123w is not bad at all with the new dtv set top boxs then you get a few free to air on dn(the true free to air like nasa) add them in well you can get your self a good line up of viewing for free! by the time you get rid of all the JUNK in DNs line up like all the Spanish,church and just bull crap channels what really are you paying for? now with the new TVs and computer set ups now have movies off line right to your tv!! pay per views he he he all i want is on line now!! net flicks and so on!! SO there's NOT JUST ONE COMPETITOR theirs a lot of them!!

enermax
04-11-2009, 03:05 AM
bye jenna...

mtdewman
04-11-2009, 08:59 AM
i dont think they care if all have the new cards are not...they gonna do it reguardless....as im sure most will have but nt all and deal with it then

i pay for dn, my receiver is cardless. so card swapping, is not that big of deal, i have dvr hd package, so there is no card....

wrangler
04-11-2009, 09:24 AM
Newer IRD's have a built in card no matter if they're HD, pvr's or whatever. I guarentee there's a card slot somewhere for future use.

norole
04-11-2009, 04:01 PM
Hey All,
I read a reference to NASA herewith in previous post, so I hope my post is accepted. Whatever D*N* is doing is screwing with the NASA's broadcast and that's not right / kosher if you get my point. What can be done about that?

Addendum:
SignalSnatcher33 wrote:
"We could all get together and go to D/N headquarters and slap the snot out of them.......... or we could tune to channel 213 and watch NASA!''

hmmm... I would love that... anyway, my reception used to be 5/5 and now it
interrupted a lot and can hardly receive Ch 213 NASA's broadcast. The blackout
ont it is almost total here. I may be wrong but i don't think so. There's never
been interference with Ch 213 - NASA's broadcast in my experience and now
there is. Whom do I / We complain to? FCC, Congress? Feedback Welcomed!

signalsnatcher33
04-11-2009, 04:17 PM
Hey All,
I read a reference to NASA herewith in previous post, so I hope my post is accepted. Whatever D*N* is doing is screwing with the NASA's broadcast and that's noy right / kosher if you get my point. What can be done about that?

We could all get together and go to D/N headquarters and slap the snot out of them.......... or we could tune to channel 213 and watch NASA!

hmm3grin2o

Wiley-X
04-11-2009, 05:30 PM
i pay for dn, my receiver is cardless. so card swapping, is not that big of deal, i have dvr hd package, so there is no card....

Wasn't aware receivers are now coming with G3 cards onboard...I thought the last Tech Chat said that ALL receivers (even cardless) could be expecting a purple card in the mail...?

Just because your IRD is cardless, doesn't mean that the onboard smartcard is "N3 ready". Most of the onboard smartcards were ROM103's and ROM206's.

harry11
04-11-2009, 06:55 PM
What are the adult channell numbers

BullShk
04-11-2009, 06:58 PM
*Used to be the upper 30 channels of the 400's...

mtdewman
04-11-2009, 08:19 PM
Wasn't aware receivers are now coming with G3 cards onboard...I thought the last Tech Chat said that ALL receivers (even cardless) could be expecting a purple card in the mail...?

Just because your IRD is cardless, doesn't mean that the onboard smartcard is "N3 ready". Most of the onboard smartcards were ROM103's and ROM206's.


no, i ask the tech when he install it, he stated that this box does not need a card never will need a card, built into the board. so mostly likely when i got my box it was already set for n3. just upgrade less than a month ago. so who knows.

i look at this way, dtv has not been crack yet. so this is going to be long run unless they come up with something new. been testing since the f cards, so just set back and want it out. in rumor and bs i have thread that subject good info need to read it. it not rumor or bs, if you been testing for awhile you will know this is going to hit everyone hard. and you will see alot fta web site go down only the strong one will make it thru this, we will need to stick together thru this and learn about true fta for awhile if you want to watch tv for free. if not your best bet is to call dish and start paying for it until the fix for n3. i hope next week or next month i can eat these word.biggrinang

mccrorytr
04-15-2009, 07:02 PM
The N2 cardless boxes will have to have the new purple cards to work.

signalsnatcher33
04-15-2009, 07:25 PM
no, i ask the tech when he install it, he stated that this box does not need a card never will need a card, built into the board. so mostly likely when i got my box it was already set for n3. just upgrade less than a month ago. so who knows.

What rom and rev does your system information menu show? Is it a Rom 241? I have saw D/N dual tuners with an on board Rom 206 BGA chip (same boat as the 102, 103, and SOX cams with N3) but I have not saw one with an on board Rom 241 BGA........ But there may be new ones with em that I have not heard about.

Later

mtdewman
04-15-2009, 10:04 PM
The N2 cardless boxes will have to have the new purple cards to work.

i eat my words, i finally found where the card is and it is purple. didnt know there the tech lied to me.

vip 622 dvr-hd
software L618
r00 XXXX XXXX-XX
s19 XXXX XXXX-XX

vice
04-15-2009, 10:48 PM
hey mccroytr is that for all cardless fta boxes are what?

Gibson49
04-15-2009, 11:25 PM
hey mccroytr is that for all cardless fta boxes are what?
Re-Read his reply they were talking about real cardless DN boxes
Like the new boxes, 722, 611, 211, or 311 etc... These ALL have the card on a chip on MB...
However depending on when the box was flashed at the DN factory or refurb
plant it may or may not need a card....it all depends on the age of the box...
If older YES it will require a card... ALL boxes have a card slot PERIOD!

Now FTA boxes are a different story and not to be confused with sub boxes...

Mrdewitt
04-19-2009, 04:40 AM
Hopefully this post is read by someone who can do something with it. With all the questions on N3, why not make a forum for N3. I mean, that's just my suggestion.

uub
04-19-2009, 10:32 AM
Tha is a great Idea MR Dewitt

raj45
04-19-2009, 11:18 AM
N3 Won't Work .need Master Mind N3 Be Work Forgetit N3 Be Work

nappystone
04-19-2009, 12:14 PM
have this ever happen before do i need to get rid of my boxes?

jonathanm1978
04-19-2009, 12:20 PM
definately would not get rid of anything. Atmega's were 'supposedly dead when n2 was implemented...but lo & behold...it worked again. Then, it was said atmegas would NEVER handle map57. But lo & behold, they did. (and I mean 128's, 256's didnt come about till right after map57 was brought into play).

So in short, NO. Do not throw any of the boxes away. You never know which ones may be supported first with n3. I believe its a matter of time..and from my reading..it will be done ...just give it time.

Teddy Twacker
04-30-2009, 07:03 PM
Whats up with the ad at the top of the page ? It claims to have N3 fixes? Is it true or what?

Gibson49
04-30-2009, 07:11 PM
whats up with the ad at the top of the page ? It claims to have n3 fixes? Is it true or what?

nope.... Warning read the google ad posts!
You'll find one in EACH of the STB threads...

wrangler
04-30-2009, 07:13 PM
Those are Google ads and no, they won't work. This disclaimer is plastered all over the site by Hedo but I can understand the confusion. If the news doesn't come from Rookie, don't believe it! JMO!

vice
04-30-2009, 07:44 PM
Those are scam because of the upgrade of the site i think those guys hop on to the site with their banner trying to trick people but guys just read all that hedo posted in the google ads and dont be tricked.

evonschu
05-15-2009, 06:11 PM
So in short, NO. Do not throw any of the boxes away. You never know which ones may be supported first with n3. I believe its a matter of time..and from my reading..it will be done ...just give it time.

If someone can build it, someone can unbuild it.

uglykid
05-15-2009, 08:38 PM
Of course they can...

But Nagra spend over $100,000,000 to make sure it wasn't going to be done by every script kiddie with a glitcher.

evonschu
05-15-2009, 08:51 PM
All the more stupid they'll feel when someone circumvents it. Thats insane though.

norole
05-16-2009, 09:37 AM
Right!
If a man made it another man can break it or unmake.
Recompile in a master and you reduce what was big to what is small and runs in the space the compiler recompiles to whatever language.
Ran a system that understood Fortran, Basic, ASM (Assembler), Cobol and whatever the programmer compiled it to run. it all ran in 256kbs of memory space. no images just text = data and it pumped it out! automated conversion from input from radio, telephone, computer to any other format. depending on it's priority, an operator put it in one terminal at a station and the "data" would be around the world in seconds or longer - whatever it was made to do. it is second generation hardware all replaced now by personal computers (pc). it had operator input (text)(OCR-scanner) paper tape (baudot (ITAII - international telephone & telegraph teletype (5 level puched tape) & ASCII - 8 level punched tape (all cash registers and IBM personal computers) (pc's); but, can be reformatted by computers to any computer, IBM Cards and Magnetic tapes (7 & 9 track) & magnetic drums or magnetic disc platters with history tapes. it's hooked-up to Automatic Switching Centers & satellites. doesn't matter what format input it, becomes data - 1s & 0s (zeros) everything evolves. garbage in, garbage out.

Spartian700
05-16-2009, 09:47 AM
Norole Wise words!

wolfman_tn
05-17-2009, 04:02 PM
once hbo made a code they spent thousands on and said it never be broke but a man broke the code for $21.00 and bought the stuf from radio shack so it can be done

wolfman_tn
05-17-2009, 04:03 PM
once hbo made a code they spent thousands on and said it never be broke but a man broke the code for $21.00 and bought the stuf from radio shack so it can be done

wrangler
05-17-2009, 06:08 PM
Let me try this again before lightening knocks me offline. I have heard this "if man can make it etc." since the P4. The question is, is it worth it and will I go to jail? Whatever ends up working it won't be free, that, you can take to the bank!

lowellseafood
05-17-2009, 07:07 PM
any one know how to make GC.working on CTN and TVK.please let me know.
Thank .

leetim03
05-17-2009, 09:27 PM
My parents have 311 recievers and both of them have purple N3 cards.

mrslong2002
05-28-2009, 12:43 AM
only one that really come to mind is Sony spending 1 billion to encript dvd formats so you couldnt copy them any more then some 14 year old figgered out magic markers and ohhhh l;a

wilschris
05-28-2009, 07:54 PM
any one know how to make GC.working on CTN and TVK.please let me know.
Thank .

NO THREAD HIJACKING. READ RULES.

Start your own thread under the appropriate receiver.

olympusom
05-28-2009, 08:01 PM
wilschris relax that post is 10 days old:)